The Night Owl EditionExtra
Love and Rockets
English rock band
Love and Rockets are an English rock band formed in 1985 by former Bauhaus members Daniel Ash, David J and Kevin Haskins after that group split in 1983. Ash and Haskins had recorded and performed in another band, Tones on Tail, between 1982 and 1984.
Admit one
Love and Rockets
- what
- a band
- from
- Northampton
- since
- 1984
- until
- 1999
- on the air here
- 28 songs
File card: Love and Rockets
named after: Love and Rockets
members: Daniel Ash, David J, Kevin Haskins
formed in: Northampton
labels: Beggars Banquet Records
genres: gothic rock
Facts from Wikidata and Discogs, free to use.
england
The Static TimesExtra
History
The band's name was taken from the comic book series Love and Rockets by the Hernandez brothers. Gilbert Hernandez later referred to the confusion caused by this in his book Love and Rockets X, as there were several different bands named "Love and Rockets" for a period.
Love and Rockets were an English alternative rock band formed in 1985 by former members Daniel Ash (vocals, guitar and saxophone), David J (bass guitar and vocals) and Kevin Haskins (drums and synthesisers) after that group split in 1983. After performing in Toronto in April, 1999, Love and Rockets disbanded. They reformed in 2007 and played several concerts up until 2008. In an interview in June 2009, Ash emphatically stated that he had no further plans to play with Love and Rockets. This statement lasted until 2023.
Also known as: L. And R., L. and R., Love & Rockers, Love & Rockets, Love + Rockets
From Discogs (free to use). Their entryLiner notes
Love and Rockets, the records, oldest first
Seventh Dream of Teenage Heaven
1985 album
- on the air
Earth · Sun · Moon
1987 album
on the airLove and Rockets
1989 album
Hot Trip to Heaven
1994 album
The Gilttering Darkness
1996 ep
Records from MusicBrainz; covers from the Cover Art Archive.
Love and Rockets on the air
Side A: on Broken Record Radio
- All In My Mind
- An American Dream
- Angels and Devils
- B-Side, No. 1
- B-Side, No. 2
- Ball of Confusion
- Earth, Sun, Moon
- Everybody Wants to Go to Heaven
- Here On Earth
- Holiday on the Moon
- It Could Be Sunshine
- Kundalini Express
- Lazy
- Life in Laralay
- Love Me
- Lucifer Sam
- Mirror People
- No New Tale to Tell
- Rain Bird
- The Light
- The Telephone Is Empty
- Waiting for the Flood
- Welcome Tomorrow
- Yin and Yang (The Flowerpot Man)
- Yin and Yang (The Flowerpot Man) [Remix]
- Youth
Underlined songs have their story further down.